image
Abylaikhana 1/1, Kaskelen, Kazakhstan SULEYMAN DEMIREL UNIVERSITY

WELCOME TO INFOMATRIX-ASIA 2021

5-7 May, 2021
This year, the competition will be online!
Infomatrix-Asia 2021 starts after
Infomatrix Asia 2021 (General rule) Register
Schedule: Infomatrix 2021 Download detailed schedule for the event is available below clicking on the download button!

5th May
5 May Opening/Competition Day Details Links
10:00 - 11:00 Official opening SDU Rector's speech, Daryn Director's speech, Faculty of Engineering & Natural Sciences Dean's speech Join from the meeting link
https://onlinesdu.webex.com/onlinesdu/j.php?MTID=m54aabfade214c7a2f938b7e1bcde50fb
Join by meeting number
Meeting number (access code): 184 002 9494
Meeting password: MGbjQ55qtQ2
11:00 - 12:00 QA Session with juries Scheduled WebEx meeting for each section, Rules and Regulations briefing Links will be provided throughout supervisors emails
12:00 - 17:00 Online project presentations Scheduled WebEx meeting for each section Links will be provided throughout supervisors emails
6th May
6 May Competition Day 2 Details Links
10:00 - 18:00 Individual examinations of each participant Examus(Math), Hackerrank(Programming), WebEx(Computer Art) Links will be provided throughout supervisors emails
7th May
7 May Appeal and Results Details Links
10:00 - 12:00 Reception and consideration of appeals Scheduled WebEx meeting for each section Links will be provided throughout supervisors emails
13:00 - 15:00 Award Ceremony and Closing Join from the meeting link
https://onlinesdu.webex.com/onlinesdu/j.php?MTID=m777a3299ada7e91fbeb0ea13240e5df0
Join by meeting number
Meeting number (access code): 184 251 0257
Meeting password: U3yNCBwWf73

Download Schedule (Detailed)

About INFOMATRIX

INFOMATRIX is an international computer-based project competition, born from a desire to unite the world's best IT students. The INFOMATRIX-ASIA was originated from the INFOMATRIX competition that is held in Bucharest Romania, in order to expand the horizons of the competition and provide more opportunity for students to participate in. The competition is not just about promoting professional excellence; it also serves to promote intercultural relationship and cooperation, through the involvement of students and teachers from many different countries.

Starting from 2013, Suleyman Demirel University (SDU) organizes INFOMATRIX-ASIA competition in Kaskelen and Almaty, Kazakhstan. This year, SDU is pleased to announce the 8th INFOMATRIX-ASIA computer-based project competition, which will feature more interesting and challenging categories for students around the world. Nearly 400 students from more than 28 countries participate in various categories.

INFOMATRIX-ASIA, as an international and large-scale competition, provides students with many opportunities, such as obtaining higher preferences for admission to the best universities in the world and Kazakhstan. The Ministry of education and science of the Republic of Kazakhstan recognizes and appreciates the medals and certificates received at the competition as technological.

Don't miss this great opportunity to prove yourself in INFOMATRIX-ASIA and become a winner! take advantage of this great chance to prove that you are one of the best.

Infomatrix is

background
Categories

There are 3 main categories : Computer Programming, Computer Art and Mathematics Project. The detailed information is provided inside the particular category sections below.

Important dates
  • 1 April 2021

    Online registration and Project submissions!

  • 21 February - 16 April 2020

    Project submissions!

  • 3 May 2021

    Notification of Final Participants (Daryn)!

  • 5-7 May 2021

    “INFOMATRIX-ASIA” 2021 Competition

background
Welcome to Kazakhstan Learn More

The competition will run for 4 days. The first day - online presentation of projects. The second day individual examinations of each participant. The third day is the day of receiving the appeals. And the last day - presentation of results and rewarding.

  1. Day 1
    MAY 5, 2021 - WEDNESDAY

    Competition Day 1

    09:00 – 18:00 - Online presentation of projects

  2. Day 2
    MAY 6, 2021 - THURSDAY

    Competition Day 2

    08:00 - 18:00 – Individual examinations of each participant

  1. Day 3
    MAY 7, 2021 - FRIDAY

    Appeal Day

    10:00 - 18:00 – Reception and consideration of appeals

  2. Day 4
    MAY 7, 2021 - FRIDAY

    Results

    10:00 - 18:00 - Award Ceremony and Closing

Winners Infomatrix 2013-2019
  • Infomatrix 2019
    Category Country Participants Project
    Computer Graphics and Art Kazakhstan Terlikbayeva Aimira Education changes your world
    Computer Programming Kazakhstan Bazargeldiyev Renat education4you
    Drone Racing Kyrgyzstan OMOROV AMAL DroneCopter
    Hardware control Kazakhstan Saparali Bernar Clever Crutch
    Mathematics Project Turkmenistan SHAMUHAMMEDOV RESUL Two ways of solving inequalities
    Robotics Kazakhstan Nurkassym Asset
    Smagul Aibar
    Golden Boys
    Short Movie Kazakhstan Oksyuz Alperen
    Srymuly Ibrahim
    Talented
  • Infomatrix 2018
    CountryProject NameCategoryStudentsMEDAL
    1Hong KongPOLICE STORYShort MovieWAVOO SEYED ABDUR RAHMAN FAREEDGold
    2   KHAN AJABGold
    3   REZA MD NAHYANGold
    4IraqLOVE CONQUERS ALL TARA AHMED MOHAMMEDBronze
    5  Short MovieRima Ahmed SabriBronze
    6   RUSUL SAAD MOHAMMEDBronze
    7IraqTOGETHER AND FOREVERShort MovieFAEQ BASIL FAEQSilver
    8   ABDULRAHMAN AHMED YASEENSilver
    9IRAQLOVE IT TO SAVE IT ALI YOUSIF ALI AL-ASADISilver
    10IRAQDON'T DIM THE LIGHT ALI MOHAMMED ABEDSilver
    11KyrgyzstanLove Conquers AllShort MovieAyara AshirbekovaSilver
    12   Azem IbraevaSilver
    13KyrgyzstanYou make your own wayShort MovieTulendybaev NurmuhammadSilver
    14   Mirbakiev NazarSilver
    15KyrgyzstanCorruption. Flight and Fall.Short MovieKalmamatov Nurbek AlmazbekovichBronze
    16   Mamatazimov Amantur MamatazimovichBronze
    17   Orozbai Uulu BektursunBronze
    18KyrgyzstanBE FREEShort MovieALTYNAI KABYLBEKOVABronze
    19   DIANA SMANALIEVABronze
    20KyrgyzstanAll starts with loving yourself.Short MovieEliza KozhoevaBronze
    21   Perizat MamasalievaBronze
    22KyrgyzstanJusticeShort MovieAdemi AshimovaSilver
    23   Altynai Uchkun kyzySilver
    24KyrgyzstanDay without a phoneShort MovieZhusubalieva AigerimBronze
    25   Kelsinai KeldibekovaBronze
    26   Turdakunova AidaiBronze
    27KyrgyzstanTHE NEW DRUGShort MovieTulendybaeva NasibaBronze
    28   Belekova AidanaBronze
    29    Bronze
    30KyrgyzstanDIGITAL SLAVERYShort MovieZhumabaeva AkbermetBronze
    31   Aelita BolushbekovaBronze
    32   Muurzabek kyzy ZuuraBronze
    33TajikistanForgotten CultureShort MovieSaidullaev AzizjonGold
    34   Umaraliev RomishGold
    35   Khojamir AbdurahmonijomiiGold
    36TajikistanBattery of LifeShort MovieSharifzoda SharafBronze
    37   Gulmahmadzoda SarafaliBronze
    38   Abubakr SohibovBronze
    39TajikistanLOVE CONQUERS ALLShort MovieAnsori AniskhoniSilver
    40   Shahrom MakhmudovSilver
    41TajikistanAwakeningShort MovieGhaniev MuhammadjonSilver
    42   Kholov RahmatulloSilver
    43   Davlatzoda AburaykhonSilver
    44TajikistanA Mother's valueShort MovieRahmonov AnushervonSilver
    45   khusainov zafarjonSilver
    46TajikistanLove conquers allShort MovieAnvar AminovBronze
    47   Parviz RasulovBronze
    48   Abdurasul KalonovBronze
    49TajikistanThe influence of Internet TexhnologyShort MovieAkramov DierBronze
    50   Karimov ErajBronze
    51TajikistanTechnology in our lifeShort MovieShahzoda EshonovaBronze
    52   Shohina QayumovaBronze
    53   Hojizoda ShirinmoBronze
    54TajikistanLife's LetterShort MovieNabiev ManuchehrBronze
    55   Islomov FirdavsBronze
    56TajikistanGoodness comes backShort MovieMirvaisov MirvaiseBronze
    57   Abdulloev SultonbekBronze
    58TajikistanReasonable ChoiceShort MovieKobiljon KhusainovSilver
    59   Azizzhon DzhuraevSilver
    60   Khurshed muminovSilver
    61TurkmenistanPERSECUTION OF THE SISTER-IN-LAWShort MovieGULNUR ISHANOVABronze
    62TurkmenistanPERSECUTION OF THE SISTER-IN-LAW ISHAN ISHANOVBronze
    63TurkmenistanLife lessonShort MovieSerdarov SoverBronze
    64BangladeshLove Paved RoadShort MovieZareen SubahBronze
    65   Mayabi Marzan PrantyBronze
    66BangladeshColours of LifeShort MovieAfia Mahbuba SabaBronze
    67   Noushin Sonon ChandonaBronze
    68BangladeshLove Transcends all BoundariesShort MovieAmrin Jahan EshikaSilver
    69   Patali Warangana Perera MeegodageSilver
    70KazakhstanDigital slaveryShort MovieAday TurarGold
    71KazakhstanINDUSTRIOUSShort MovieAdilkhan NurgaliyevSilver
    72KazakhstanINDUSTRIOUSShort MovieAdil KazkenovSilver
    73KazakhstanVictims of social network(Digital Slavery)Short MovieAibek TugelbayevSilver
    74KazakhstanLIKEShort MovieBatyrbek KayipbayGold
    75KazakhstanBoomerangShort MovieSerikuly ZhasulanSilver
    76KazakhstanBoomerangShort MovieMahsutov SultanSilver
    77KazakhstanBoomerangShort MovieMarat RamadanSilver
    78KazakhstanTime (Digital Slavery)Short MovieNigina AdamSilver
    79KazakhstanTime (Digital Slavery)Short MovieMira El MostafaSilver
    80KazakhstanINTERVIEWShort MovieASSIMOV KASSYMZHANGold
    81KazakhstanINTERVIEWShort MovieMYRZABAYEV DANIYARGold
    82KazakhstanMY FILMShort MovieTALKANBAYEV SHYNGYSKHANSilver
    83KazakhstanMY FILMShort MovieNURLAN ZANGGARSilver
    84KazakhstanJusticeShort MovieZhusipbek ZhomartSilver
    85KazakhstanJusticeShort MovieDarkhan ZhanggirkhanSilver
    86KazakhstanRAVE VICTIMShort MovieAdil KazkenovGold
    87KazakhstanRAVE VICTIMShort MovieArnur NurkeyevGold
    88TajikistanLove conquers AllShort MovieZebojon RasulovaBronze
    89   Farzonakhon BobojonovaBronze
    90   Odinazoda MadinakhonBronze
  • Infomatrix 2017
    Category Country Participants Project
    Computer Programming Turkmenistan Dovletgeldi Rozymuradov STP connection
    Computer Programming Kazakhstan Dinmukhammet Zholdybai TPS-Teacher Personal System
    Hardware control Kazakhstan Kuanysh Kyrykbayev ARS
    Hardware control Kazakhstan Raukhat Arkulov SmartLife
    Robotics Kazakhstan Sapayev Izzatilla Mini Sumo
    Robotics Kazakhstan Aiganym Serik Lego Sumo
    Computer Graphics and Art Kazakhstan Damir Seisenbekov Exoskeleton
    Computer Graphics and Art Kazakhstan Aidar Turlanov 3D моделирование планетных систем
  • Infomatrix 2016
    Category Country Participants Project
    Computer Art Tajikistan Melod Pirzoda
    Niyazov Iso
    Waste or Survive
    Hardware Control Kazakhstan Abishev Galymbek
    Abylkairov Marat
    Automated Robotic Prosthetic Arm
    Programming Turkmenistan Jelaleddin Sultanov
    Yakup Garayev
    Let's Brain
    Short Movie Kazakhstan Chaizatov Rassul
    Zhuman Abylay
    Aldar Kose
    Robotics Kazakhstan Aibek Shakentayev
    Adil Shakayev
    MRX
  • Infomatrix 2015
    Category Country Participants Project
    Computer Art Tajikistan Barzu Mirzoev
    Nozimov Abdullo
    Save the World , Save Yourself
    Watch the video
    Hardware Control Kazakhstan Mariyam Tleukhan
    Assiya Zhiyenbek
    Voice controlled car
    Watch the video
    Programming Kazakhstan Nurtay Bekarys
    Saipolla Saken
    Application "Quy Band"
    Short Movie Kazakhstan Aisultan Seitov
    Temirlan Uali
    Earth regeneration
    Watch the video
    Robotics Azerbaijan Guliyeva Pakiza
    Alizada Alsu
    Line Warrior
  • Infomatrix 2014
    Category Country Participants Project
    Computer Art Tajikistan Mukhtashami Oblokul
    Davlatyorov Hasanshoh
    Journey of a letter
    Hardware Control Bosnia and Herzegovina Hasan Grosic
    Enver Bakija
    Voice controlled car
    Programming Kazakhstan Bezruchenko Daniil Smart House DL14 via GSM alert
    Short Movie Kazakhstan Abdisadyk Gulnar
    Abdisadyk Diana
    The warmth of Family
    Robotics Turkey Omer Durukan Ozturk Kanuni
  • Infomatrix 2013
    Category Country Participants Project
    Computer Art Ukraine Vadym Prokopov
    Dmytro Kolyvai
    Educational Games
    Hardware Control Pakistan Waleed Bashir GreenAutomation
    Programming Turkmenistan Kerimberdi Agayev
    Rahym Valiyev
    Gonurja
    Short Movie Kazakhstan Ablaykhan Kairzhanov
    Yakuden Nursultanov
    Debutfilms - Chance

Street Abylaikhana 1/1
Kaskelen, Kazakhstan

Email: infomatrix@sdu.edu.kz

Give us a call or drop by anytime, we endeavour to answer all enquiries within 24 hours on business days.

  • Sponsors:
  • Partners
  • Partners
  • Partners